Canada vs United States of America: Bound rate, simple mean, primary products

Canada
2.7%
in 2021
United States of America
4.2%
in 2021
Canada rank
152nd
United States of America rank
151st

Bound rate, simple mean, primary products over time

  • Canada
  • United States of America
02468199520082021

How they compare

United States of America currently reports 4.2% against 2.7% in Canada, a difference of 1.5%.

That makes United States of America's figure about 1.5 times Canada's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1995 it was United States of America ahead.

Canada ranks 152nd and United States of America ranks 151st of 157 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and United States of America in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada United States of America Difference Ahead
1990s 2.8% 4.1% 1.3% United States of America
2000s 4.1% 3.5% 0.5% Canada
2010s 4.8% 3.6% 1.1% Canada
2020s 2.7% 4.2% 1.5% United States of America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher bound rate, simple mean, primary products, Canada or United States of America?
United States of America, at 4.2% against 2.7% in Canada as of 2021.
What is the difference in bound rate, simple mean, primary products between Canada and United States of America?
1.5%, with United States of America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and United States of America?
27 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2021.
How do Canada and United States of America rank globally for bound rate, simple mean, primary products?
Canada ranks 152nd and United States of America ranks 151st of 157 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as Bound rate, simple mean, primary products (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs United States of America: Bound rate, simple mean, primary products. Statizoid, drawing on Staff estimates, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/bound-rate-simple-mean-primary-products-percent/canada/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/bound-rate-simple-mean-primary-products-percent/canada/united-states/">Canada vs United States of America: Bound rate, simple mean, primary products</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Bound rate, simple mean, primary products (%)
Unit
%
Source
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
158 places, 3,133 data points, 1995–2022
Last refreshed

Simple mean bound rate is the unweighted average of all the lines in the tariff schedule in which bound rates have been set. Bound rates result from trade negotiations incorporated into a country's schedule of concessions and are thus enforceable. Primary products are commodities classified in SITC revision 3 sections 0-4 plus division 68 (nonferrous metals).