Syria vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Commercial service exports

Syria
7.04 billion current US$
in 2010
Tanzania, United Republic of
6.80 billion current US$
in 2024
Syria rank
84th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
87th

Commercial service exports over time

  • Syria
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
02.0B4.0B6.0B8.0B197620002024

How they compare

Syria currently reports 7.04 billion current US$ against 6.80 billion current US$ in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 238.64 million current US$.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Syria has been ahead every year.

Syria ranks 84th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 87th of 200 countries.

Syria has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Syria Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 222.77 million current US$ 105.51 million current US$ 117.26 million current US$ Syria
1980s 438.03 million current US$ 122.29 million current US$ 315.74 million current US$ Syria
1990s 1.30 billion current US$ 391.15 million current US$ 913.05 million current US$ Syria
2000s 2.54 billion current US$ 1.25 billion current US$ 1.29 billion current US$ Syria
2010s 7.04 billion current US$ 2.00 billion current US$ 5.04 billion current US$ Syria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher commercial service exports, Syria or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Syria, at 7.04 billion current US$ against 6.80 billion current US$ in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2010.
What is the difference in commercial service exports between Syria and Tanzania, United Republic of?
238.64 million current US$, with Syria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Syria and Tanzania, United Republic of?
34 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2010.
How do Syria and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for commercial service exports?
Syria ranks 84th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 87th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service exports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Syria vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Commercial service exports. Statizoid, drawing on Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/commercial-service-exports-current-us/syrian-arab-republic/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/commercial-service-exports-current-us/syrian-arab-republic/tanzania/">Syria vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Commercial service exports</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Commercial service exports (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 9,749 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Commercial service exports are total service exports minus exports of government services not included elsewhere. Exports of services are services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.