Bahamas vs Cayman Islands: Commercial service imports
Commercial service imports over time
- Bahamas
- Cayman Islands
How they compare
Bahamas currently reports 2.20 billion current US$ against 1.99 billion current US$ in Cayman Islands, a difference of 208.59 million current US$.
That makes Bahamas's figure about 1.1 times Cayman Islands's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 9 shared years of data; in 2016 it was Bahamas ahead.
Bahamas ranks 120th and Cayman Islands ranks 125th of 200 countries.
Bahamas has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | Cayman Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.64 billion current US$ | 1.29 billion current US$ | 358.26 million current US$ | Bahamas |
| 2020s | 1.73 billion current US$ | 1.64 billion current US$ | 89.54 million current US$ | Bahamas |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher commercial service imports, Bahamas or Cayman Islands?
- Bahamas, at 2.20 billion current US$ against 1.99 billion current US$ in Cayman Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in commercial service imports between Bahamas and Cayman Islands?
- 208.59 million current US$, with Bahamas ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Cayman Islands?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2024.
- How do Bahamas and Cayman Islands rank globally for commercial service imports?
- Bahamas ranks 120th and Cayman Islands ranks 125th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service imports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commercial service imports are total service imports minus imports of government services not included elsewhere. Imports of services are services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.