Czechia vs Pre-demographic dividend: Commercial service imports
Commercial service imports over time
- Czechia
- Pre-demographic dividend
How they compare
Pre-demographic dividend currently reports 118.42 billion current US$ against 42.84 billion current US$ in Czechia, a difference of 75.57 billion current US$.
That makes Pre-demographic dividend's figure about 2.8 times Czechia's.
Across all 21 years both countries report, Pre-demographic dividend has been ahead every year.
Czechia ranks 35th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 34th of 200 countries.
Pre-demographic dividend has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Czechia | Pre-demographic dividend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.78 billion current US$ | 53.29 billion current US$ | 39.51 billion current US$ | Pre-demographic dividend |
| 2010s | 21.32 billion current US$ | 94.69 billion current US$ | 73.37 billion current US$ | Pre-demographic dividend |
| 2020s | 30.18 billion current US$ | 100.10 billion current US$ | 69.92 billion current US$ | Pre-demographic dividend |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher commercial service imports, Czechia or Pre-demographic dividend?
- Pre-demographic dividend, at 118.42 billion current US$ against 42.84 billion current US$ in Czechia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in commercial service imports between Czechia and Pre-demographic dividend?
- 75.57 billion current US$, with Pre-demographic dividend ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and Pre-demographic dividend?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
- How do Czechia and Pre-demographic dividend rank globally for commercial service imports?
- Czechia ranks 35th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 34th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service imports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commercial service imports are total service imports minus imports of government services not included elsewhere. Imports of services are services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.