Dominican Republic vs Uruguay: Commercial service imports

Dominican Republic
5.45 billion current US$
in 2025
Uruguay
5.91 billion current US$
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
89th
Uruguay rank
86th

Commercial service imports over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Uruguay
02.0B4.0B6.0B196819962025

How they compare

Uruguay currently reports 5.91 billion current US$ against 5.45 billion current US$ in Dominican Republic, a difference of 459.08 million current US$.

That makes Uruguay's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 48 shared years of data; in 1978 it was Dominican Republic ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 89th and Uruguay ranks 86th of 200 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 3 and Uruguay in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Uruguay Difference Ahead
1970s 316.35 million current US$ 271.80 million current US$ 44.55 million current US$ Dominican Republic
1980s 336.69 million current US$ 391.82 million current US$ 55.13 million current US$ Uruguay
1990s 892.31 million current US$ 683.90 million current US$ 208.41 million current US$ Dominican Republic
2000s 1.45 billion current US$ 916.95 million current US$ 530.42 million current US$ Dominican Republic
2010s 3.07 billion current US$ 3.87 billion current US$ 793.26 million current US$ Uruguay
2020s 5.04 billion current US$ 5.44 billion current US$ 406.64 million current US$ Uruguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher commercial service imports, Dominican Republic or Uruguay?
Uruguay, at 5.91 billion current US$ against 5.45 billion current US$ in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in commercial service imports between Dominican Republic and Uruguay?
459.08 million current US$, with Uruguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Uruguay?
48 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 2025.
How do Dominican Republic and Uruguay rank globally for commercial service imports?
Dominican Republic ranks 89th and Uruguay ranks 86th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service imports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Uruguay: Commercial service imports. Statizoid, drawing on Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/commercial-service-imports-current-us/dominican-republic/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/commercial-service-imports-current-us/dominican-republic/uruguay/">Dominican Republic vs Uruguay: Commercial service imports</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Commercial service imports (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
247 places, 9,760 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Commercial service imports are total service imports minus imports of government services not included elsewhere. Imports of services are services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.