IDA & IBRD total vs India: Commercial service imports
Commercial service imports over time
- IDA & IBRD total
- India
How they compare
IDA & IBRD total currently reports 2.19 trillion current US$ against 201.38 billion current US$ in India, a difference of 1.99 trillion current US$.
That makes IDA & IBRD total's figure about 10.9 times India's.
Across all 44 years both countries report, IDA & IBRD total has been ahead every year.
IDA & IBRD total ranks 6th and India ranks 11th of 45 groups.
IDA & IBRD total has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA & IBRD total | India | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 87.65 billion current US$ | 4.20 billion current US$ | 83.44 billion current US$ | IDA & IBRD total |
| 1990s | 205.45 billion current US$ | 9.73 billion current US$ | 195.72 billion current US$ | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2000s | 523.20 billion current US$ | 40.11 billion current US$ | 483.09 billion current US$ | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2010s | 1.33 trillion current US$ | 93.04 billion current US$ | 1.24 trillion current US$ | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2020s | 1.72 trillion current US$ | 167.00 billion current US$ | 1.56 trillion current US$ | IDA & IBRD total |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher commercial service imports, IDA & IBRD total or India?
- IDA & IBRD total, at 2.19 trillion current US$ against 201.38 billion current US$ in India as of 2025.
- What is the difference in commercial service imports between IDA & IBRD total and India?
- 1.99 trillion current US$, with IDA & IBRD total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA & IBRD total and India?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 2025.
- How do IDA & IBRD total and India rank globally for commercial service imports?
- IDA & IBRD total ranks 6th and India ranks 11th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service imports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commercial service imports are total service imports minus imports of government services not included elsewhere. Imports of services are services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.