Luxembourg vs Saudi Arabia: Commercial service imports
Commercial service imports over time
- Luxembourg
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Luxembourg currently reports 132.25 billion current US$ against 122.08 billion current US$ in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 10.17 billion current US$.
That makes Luxembourg's figure about 1.1 times Saudi Arabia's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Luxembourg ahead.
Luxembourg ranks 17th and Saudi Arabia ranks 20th of 200 countries.
Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Luxembourg | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.79 billion current US$ | 9.43 billion current US$ | 2.36 billion current US$ | Luxembourg |
| 2000s | 26.19 billion current US$ | 23.95 billion current US$ | 2.24 billion current US$ | Luxembourg |
| 2010s | 68.00 billion current US$ | 59.42 billion current US$ | 8.59 billion current US$ | Luxembourg |
| 2020s | 120.36 billion current US$ | 90.18 billion current US$ | 30.18 billion current US$ | Luxembourg |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher commercial service imports, Luxembourg or Saudi Arabia?
- Luxembourg, at 132.25 billion current US$ against 122.08 billion current US$ in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in commercial service imports between Luxembourg and Saudi Arabia?
- 10.17 billion current US$, with Luxembourg ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and Saudi Arabia?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2025.
- How do Luxembourg and Saudi Arabia rank globally for commercial service imports?
- Luxembourg ranks 17th and Saudi Arabia ranks 20th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Commercial service imports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commercial service imports are total service imports minus imports of government services not included elsewhere. Imports of services are services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.