Sao Tome and Principe vs Suriname: Getting electricity: Procedures
Getting electricity: Procedures over time
- Sao Tome and Principe
- Suriname
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 4 number against 4 number in Suriname, a difference of 0 number.
Across all 11 years both countries report, Suriname has been ahead every year.
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 115th and Suriname ranks 115th of 189 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sao Tome and Principe | Suriname | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 number | 4 number | 0 number | — |
| 2010s | 4 number | 4 number | 0 number | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher getting electricity: procedures, Sao Tome and Principe or Suriname?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 4 number against 4 number in Suriname as of 2019.
- What is the difference in getting electricity: procedures between Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname?
- 0 number, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2019.
- How do Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname rank globally for getting electricity: procedures?
- Sao Tome and Principe ranks 115th and Suriname ranks 115th of 189 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Getting electricity: Procedures (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The number of procedures records all the procedures required in practice for businesses to obtain a new electrical connection. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company’s employees or its main electrician or electrical engineer with external parties, such as the electricity distribution utility, electricity supply utilities, government agencies, electrical contractors and firms. Interactions between company employees and steps related to the internal electrical wiring, such as the design and execution of the internal electrical installation plans, are not counted as procedures. However, internal wiring inspections and certifications that are prerequisites to obtain a new connection are counted as procedures.