Congo vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Global: Ease of doing business score

Congo
41.88 DB10-14 methodology
in 2013
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
39.05 DB10-14 methodology
in 2013
Congo rank
177th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
180th

Global: Ease of doing business score over time

  • Congo
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
010203040200920112013

How they compare

Congo currently reports 41.88 DB10-14 methodology against 39.05 DB10-14 methodology in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 2.83 DB10-14 methodology.

That makes Congo's figure about 1.1 times Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2009 it was Congo ahead.

Congo ranks 177th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 180th of 184 countries.

Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
2000s 38.39 DB10-14 methodology 37.07 DB10-14 methodology 1.32 DB10-14 methodology Congo
2010s 39.28 DB10-14 methodology 39 DB10-14 methodology 0.2751 DB10-14 methodology Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher global: ease of doing business score, Congo or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Congo, at 41.88 DB10-14 methodology against 39.05 DB10-14 methodology in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2013.
What is the difference in global: ease of doing business score between Congo and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
2.83 DB10-14 methodology, with Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
5 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2013.
How do Congo and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for global: ease of doing business score?
Congo ranks 177th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 180th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Global: Ease of doing business score (DB10-14 methodology). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Global: Ease of doing business score. Statizoid. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/global-ease-of-doing-business-score-db10-14-methodology/congo-rep/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/global-ease-of-doing-business-score-db10-14-methodology/congo-rep/venezuela-rb/">Congo vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Global: Ease of doing business score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Global: Ease of doing business score (DB10-14 methodology)
Unit
DB10-14 methodology
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
184 places, 920 data points, 2009–2013
Last refreshed

The ease of doing business score is the simple average of the scores for each of the Doing Business topics: starting a business, dealing with construction permits, getting electricity, registering property, getting credit, protecting minority investors, paying taxes, trading across borders, enforcing contracts and resolving insolvency. The score is computed based on the methodology in the DB10-14 studies for topics that underwent methodology updates.