Palestine, State of vs Zimbabwe: High-technology exports
Palestine, State of
17.76 million current US$
in 2023
Zimbabwe
13.89 million current US$
in 2024
Palestine, State of rank
117th
Zimbabwe rank
119th
High-technology exports over time
- Palestine, State of
- Zimbabwe
How they compare
Palestine, State of currently reports 17.76 million current US$ against 13.89 million current US$ in Zimbabwe, a difference of 3.87 million current US$.
That makes Palestine, State of's figure about 1.3 times Zimbabwe's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Zimbabwe ahead.
Palestine, State of ranks 117th and Zimbabwe ranks 119th of 176 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Palestine, State of averaged higher in 1 and Zimbabwe in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Palestine, State of | Zimbabwe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.86 million current US$ | 33.29 million current US$ | 27.42 million current US$ | Zimbabwe |
| 2010s | 4.19 million current US$ | 14.40 million current US$ | 10.20 million current US$ | Zimbabwe |
| 2020s | 14.11 million current US$ | 7.86 million current US$ | 6.25 million current US$ | Palestine, State of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher high-technology exports, Palestine, State of or Zimbabwe?
- Palestine, State of, at 17.76 million current US$ against 13.89 million current US$ in Zimbabwe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in high-technology exports between Palestine, State of and Zimbabwe?
- 3.87 million current US$, with Palestine, State of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Palestine, State of and Zimbabwe?
- 16 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2023.
- How do Palestine, State of and Zimbabwe rank globally for high-technology exports?
- Palestine, State of ranks 117th and Zimbabwe ranks 119th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), published as High-technology exports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
High-technology exports are products with high R&D intensity, such as aerospace, computers, pharmaceuticals, scientific instruments, and electrical machinery.