Liberia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Import value index
Liberia
124 2015 = 100
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
121.9 2015 = 100
in 2024
Liberia rank
157th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
158th
Import value index over time
- Liberia
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Liberia currently reports 124 2015 = 100 against 121.9 2015 = 100 in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 2.1 2015 = 100.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Liberia ranks 157th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 158th of 204 countries.
Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Liberia | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 34.2 2015 = 100 | 63.8 2015 = 100 | 29.6 2015 = 100 | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 73.63 2015 = 100 | 110.22 2015 = 100 | 36.59 2015 = 100 | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 104.48 2015 = 100 | 131.6 2015 = 100 | 27.12 2015 = 100 | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher import value index, Liberia or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Liberia, at 124 2015 = 100 against 121.9 2015 = 100 in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2024.
- What is the difference in import value index between Liberia and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 2.1 2015 = 100, with Liberia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Liberia and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Liberia and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for import value index?
- Liberia ranks 157th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 158th of 204 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), published as Import value index (2015 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Import value indexes are the current value of imports (c.i.f.) converted to U.S. dollars and expressed as a percentage of the average for the base period (2015). UNCTAD's import value indexes are reported for most economies.