Czechia vs Pacific island small states: International tourism, expenditures

Czechia
3.50 billion current US$
in 2020
Pacific island small states
392.45 million current US$
in 2018
Czechia rank
38th
Pacific island small states rank
37th

International tourism, expenditures over time

  • Czechia
  • Pacific island small states
02.0B4.0B6.0B199920092020

How they compare

Czechia currently reports 3.50 billion current US$ against 392.45 million current US$ in Pacific island small states, a difference of 3.10 billion current US$.

That makes Czechia's figure about 8.9 times Pacific island small states's.

Across all 17 years both countries report, Czechia has been ahead every year.

Czechia ranks 38th and Pacific island small states ranks 37th of 192 countries.

Czechia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Czechia Pacific island small states Difference Ahead
2000s 3.17 billion current US$ 232.64 million current US$ 2.94 billion current US$ Czechia
2010s 5.00 billion current US$ 355.54 million current US$ 4.65 billion current US$ Czechia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher international tourism, expenditures, Czechia or Pacific island small states?
Czechia, at 3.50 billion current US$ against 392.45 million current US$ in Pacific island small states as of 2020.
What is the difference in international tourism, expenditures between Czechia and Pacific island small states?
3.10 billion current US$, with Czechia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and Pacific island small states?
17 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2018.
How do Czechia and Pacific island small states rank globally for international tourism, expenditures?
Czechia ranks 38th and Pacific island small states ranks 37th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism, published as International tourism, expenditures (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Czechia vs Pacific island small states: International tourism, expenditures. Statizoid, drawing on Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/czechia/pacific-island-small-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/czechia/pacific-island-small-states/">Czechia vs Pacific island small states: International tourism, expenditures</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
International tourism, expenditures (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
231 places, 4,778 data points, 1995–2020
Last refreshed

International tourism expenditures are expenditures of international outbound visitors in other countries, including payments to foreign carriers for international transport. These expenditures may include those by residents traveling abroad as same-day visitors, except in cases where these are important enough to justify separate classification. For some countries they do not include expenditures for passenger transport items. Data are in current U.S. dollars.