Middle income vs Singapore: International tourism, expenditures

Middle income
476.05 billion current US$
in 2019
Singapore
25.35 billion current US$
in 2018
Middle income rank
8th
Singapore rank
6th

International tourism, expenditures over time

  • Middle income
  • Singapore
0100.0B200.0B300.0B400.0B500.0B199520072019

How they compare

Middle income currently reports 476.05 billion current US$ against 25.35 billion current US$ in Singapore, a difference of 450.71 billion current US$.

That makes Middle income's figure about 18.8 times Singapore's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Middle income has been ahead every year.

Middle income ranks 8th and Singapore ranks 6th of 37 groups.

Middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Middle income Singapore Difference Ahead
2000s 166.78 billion current US$ 10.39 billion current US$ 156.39 billion current US$ Middle income
2010s 382.89 billion current US$ 23.42 billion current US$ 359.48 billion current US$ Middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher international tourism, expenditures, Middle income or Singapore?
Middle income, at 476.05 billion current US$ against 25.35 billion current US$ in Singapore as of 2019.
What is the difference in international tourism, expenditures between Middle income and Singapore?
450.71 billion current US$, with Middle income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Middle income and Singapore?
19 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2018.
How do Middle income and Singapore rank globally for international tourism, expenditures?
Middle income ranks 8th and Singapore ranks 6th of 37 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism, published as International tourism, expenditures (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Middle income vs Singapore: International tourism, expenditures. Statizoid, drawing on Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/middle-income/singapore/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/middle-income/singapore/">Middle income vs Singapore: International tourism, expenditures</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
International tourism, expenditures (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
231 places, 4,778 data points, 1995–2020
Last refreshed

International tourism expenditures are expenditures of international outbound visitors in other countries, including payments to foreign carriers for international transport. These expenditures may include those by residents traveling abroad as same-day visitors, except in cases where these are important enough to justify separate classification. For some countries they do not include expenditures for passenger transport items. Data are in current U.S. dollars.