Sri Lanka vs Syria: International tourism, expenditures

Sri Lanka
803.00 million current US$
in 2020
Syria
850.00 million current US$
in 2011
Sri Lanka rank
75th
Syria rank
73rd

International tourism, expenditures over time

  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
500.0M1.0B1.5B2.0B2.5B199520072020

How they compare

Syria currently reports 850.00 million current US$ against 803.00 million current US$ in Sri Lanka, a difference of 47.00 million current US$.

That makes Syria's figure about 1.1 times Sri Lanka's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 9 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Syria ahead.

Sri Lanka ranks 75th and Syria ranks 73rd of 192 countries.

Syria has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sri Lanka Syria Difference Ahead
2000s 628.57 million current US$ 741.71 million current US$ 113.14 million current US$ Syria
2010s 877.00 million current US$ 1.22 billion current US$ 347.00 million current US$ Syria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher international tourism, expenditures, Sri Lanka or Syria?
Syria, at 850.00 million current US$ against 803.00 million current US$ in Sri Lanka as of 2011.
What is the difference in international tourism, expenditures between Sri Lanka and Syria?
47.00 million current US$, with Syria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Syria?
9 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2011.
How do Sri Lanka and Syria rank globally for international tourism, expenditures?
Sri Lanka ranks 75th and Syria ranks 73rd of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism, published as International tourism, expenditures (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sri Lanka vs Syria: International tourism, expenditures. Statizoid, drawing on Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/sri-lanka/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/international-tourism-expenditures-current-us/sri-lanka/syrian-arab-republic/">Sri Lanka vs Syria: International tourism, expenditures</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
International tourism, expenditures (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
231 places, 4,778 data points, 1995–2020
Last refreshed

International tourism expenditures are expenditures of international outbound visitors in other countries, including payments to foreign carriers for international transport. These expenditures may include those by residents traveling abroad as same-day visitors, except in cases where these are important enough to justify separate classification. For some countries they do not include expenditures for passenger transport items. Data are in current U.S. dollars.