Egypt vs Low income: International tourism, receipts
International tourism, receipts over time
- Egypt
- Low income
How they compare
Low income currently reports 11.75 billion current US$ against 4.87 billion current US$ in Egypt, a difference of 6.88 billion current US$.
That makes Low income's figure about 2.4 times Egypt's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Egypt ahead.
Egypt ranks 34th and Low income ranks 30th of 195 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Egypt averaged higher in 2 and Low income in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Egypt | Low income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.58 billion current US$ | 1.35 billion current US$ | 2.23 billion current US$ | Egypt |
| 2000s | 7.35 billion current US$ | 4.36 billion current US$ | 2.99 billion current US$ | Egypt |
| 2010s | 9.43 billion current US$ | 9.67 billion current US$ | 241.79 million current US$ | Low income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher international tourism, receipts, Egypt or Low income?
- Low income, at 11.75 billion current US$ against 4.87 billion current US$ in Egypt as of 2019.
- What is the difference in international tourism, receipts between Egypt and Low income?
- 6.88 billion current US$, with Low income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Low income?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2019.
- How do Egypt and Low income rank globally for international tourism, receipts?
- Egypt ranks 34th and Low income ranks 30th of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Yearbook of Tourism Statistics, Compendium of Tourism Statistics and data files, UN Tourism, published as International tourism, receipts (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
International tourism receipts are expenditures by international inbound visitors, including payments to national carriers for international transport. These receipts include any other prepayment made for goods or services received in the destination country. They also may include receipts from same-day visitors, except when these are important enough to justify separate classification. For some countries they do not include receipts for passenger transport items. Data are in current U.S. dollars.