Hong Kong, China vs Mauritius: Lead time to import, median case

Hong Kong, China
2 days
in 2018
Mauritius
2 days
in 2018
Hong Kong, China rank
53rd
Mauritius rank
53rd

Lead time to import, median case over time

  • Hong Kong, China
  • Mauritius
11.522.53200720122018

How they compare

Hong Kong, China currently reports 2 days against 2 days in Mauritius, a difference of 0 days.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Mauritius ahead.

Hong Kong, China ranks 53rd and Mauritius ranks 53rd of 75 countries.

Mauritius has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong, China Mauritius Difference Ahead
2000s 2.4 days 2.4 days 0 days
2010s 1.75 days 2 days 0.25 days Mauritius

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lead time to import, median case, Hong Kong, China or Mauritius?
Hong Kong, China, at 2 days against 2 days in Mauritius as of 2018.
What is the difference in lead time to import, median case between Hong Kong, China and Mauritius?
0 days, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Mauritius?
5 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2018.
How do Hong Kong, China and Mauritius rank globally for lead time to import, median case?
Hong Kong, China ranks 53rd and Mauritius ranks 53rd of 75 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB), published as Lead time to import, median case (days). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong, China vs Mauritius: Lead time to import, median case. Statizoid, drawing on Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/lead-time-to-import-median-case-days/hong-kong-sar-china/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/lead-time-to-import-median-case-days/hong-kong-sar-china/mauritius/">Hong Kong, China vs Mauritius: Lead time to import, median case</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lead time to import, median case (days)
Unit
days
Source
Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
120 places, 688 data points, 2007–2018
Last refreshed

Lead time to import is the median time (the value for 50 percent of shipments) from port of discharge to arrival at the consignee. Data are from the Logistics Performance Index survey. Respondents provided separate values for the best case (10 percent of shipments) and the median case (50 percent of shipments). The data are exponentiated averages of the logarithm of single value responses and of midpoint values of range responses for the median case.