Indonesia vs South Asia: Lead time to import, median case

Indonesia
4 days
in 2018
South Asia
4.25 days
in 2018
Indonesia rank
23rd
South Asia rank
25th

Lead time to import, median case over time

  • Indonesia
  • South Asia
02468200720122018

How they compare

South Asia currently reports 4.25 days against 4 days in Indonesia, a difference of 0.25 days.

That makes South Asia's figure about 1.1 times Indonesia's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2007 it was South Asia ahead.

Indonesia ranks 23rd and South Asia ranks 25th of 75 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Indonesia averaged higher in 1 and South Asia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Indonesia South Asia Difference Ahead
2000s 3.9 days 7.47 days 3.57 days South Asia
2010s 4.27 days 3.92 days 0.3472 days Indonesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lead time to import, median case, Indonesia or South Asia?
South Asia, at 4.25 days against 4 days in Indonesia as of 2018.
What is the difference in lead time to import, median case between Indonesia and South Asia?
0.25 days, with South Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Indonesia and South Asia?
6 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2018.
How do Indonesia and South Asia rank globally for lead time to import, median case?
Indonesia ranks 23rd and South Asia ranks 25th of 75 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB), published as Lead time to import, median case (days). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Indonesia vs South Asia: Lead time to import, median case. Statizoid, drawing on Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/lead-time-to-import-median-case-days/indonesia/south-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/lead-time-to-import-median-case-days/indonesia/south-asia/">Indonesia vs South Asia: Lead time to import, median case</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lead time to import, median case (days)
Unit
days
Source
Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
120 places, 688 data points, 2007–2018
Last refreshed

Lead time to import is the median time (the value for 50 percent of shipments) from port of discharge to arrival at the consignee. Data are from the Logistics Performance Index survey. Respondents provided separate values for the best case (10 percent of shipments) and the median case (50 percent of shipments). The data are exponentiated averages of the logarithm of single value responses and of midpoint values of range responses for the median case.