Australia vs Early-demographic dividend: Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita
Australia
12,225 current US$ per person
in 2025
Early-demographic dividend
867.95 current US$ per person
in 2025
Australia rank
32nd
Early-demographic dividend rank
27th
Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita over time
- Australia
- Early-demographic dividend
How they compare
Australia currently reports 12,225 current US$ per person against 867.95 current US$ per person in Early-demographic dividend, a difference of 11,357 current US$ per person.
That makes Australia's figure about 14.1 times Early-demographic dividend's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, Australia has been ahead every year.
Australia ranks 32nd and Early-demographic dividend ranks 27th of 206 countries.
Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | Early-demographic dividend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 264.23 current US$ per person | 18.88 current US$ per person | 245.35 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 1970s | 782.37 current US$ per person | 71.15 current US$ per person | 711.22 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 1980s | 1,583 current US$ per person | 139.4 current US$ per person | 1,443 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 1990s | 2,795 current US$ per person | 185.19 current US$ per person | 2,610 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 2000s | 5,190 current US$ per person | 412.31 current US$ per person | 4,778 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 2010s | 10,050 current US$ per person | 686.56 current US$ per person | 9,363 current US$ per person | Australia |
| 2020s | 12,959 current US$ per person | 786.23 current US$ per person | 12,173 current US$ per person | Australia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher merchandise exports (current us$), per capita, Australia or Early-demographic dividend?
- Australia, at 12,225 current US$ per person against 867.95 current US$ per person in Early-demographic dividend as of 2025.
- What is the difference in merchandise exports (current us$), per capita between Australia and Early-demographic dividend?
- 11,357 current US$ per person, with Australia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Early-demographic dividend?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Australia and Early-demographic dividend rank globally for merchandise exports (current us$), per capita?
- Australia ranks 32nd and Early-demographic dividend ranks 27th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Merchandise exports (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.