Tonga vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita

Tonga
125.31 current US$ per person
in 2025
Turks and Caicos Islands
106.71 current US$ per person
in 2025
Tonga rank
186th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
189th

Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita over time

  • Tonga
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
050100150200196019922025

How they compare

Tonga currently reports 125.31 current US$ per person against 106.71 current US$ per person in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 18.6 current US$ per person.

That makes Tonga's figure about 1.2 times Turks and Caicos Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2014 it was Tonga ahead.

Tonga ranks 186th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 189th of 206 countries.

Tonga has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Tonga Turks and Caicos Islands Difference Ahead
2010s 173.27 current US$ per person 113.02 current US$ per person 60.25 current US$ per person Tonga
2020s 120.77 current US$ per person 94.3 current US$ per person 26.47 current US$ per person Tonga

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise exports (current us$), per capita, Tonga or Turks and Caicos Islands?
Tonga, at 125.31 current US$ per person against 106.71 current US$ per person in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in merchandise exports (current us$), per capita between Tonga and Turks and Caicos Islands?
18.6 current US$ per person, with Tonga ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Tonga and Turks and Caicos Islands?
12 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2025.
How do Tonga and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for merchandise exports (current us$), per capita?
Tonga ranks 186th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 189th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tonga vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us-per-capita/tonga/turks-and-caicos-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us-per-capita/tonga/turks-and-caicos-islands/">Tonga vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 14,893 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Merchandise exports (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.