High income vs Qatar: Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre

High income
311,402 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Qatar
8.51 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
High income rank
6th
Qatar rank
9th

Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre over time

  • High income
  • Qatar
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M12.5M196119922023

How they compare

Qatar currently reports 8.51 million current US$ per square kilometre against 311,402 current US$ per square kilometre in High income, a difference of 8.20 million current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Qatar's figure about 27.3 times High income's.

Across all 63 years both countries report, Qatar has been ahead every year.

High income ranks 6th and Qatar ranks 9th of 45 groups.

Qatar has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade High income Qatar Difference Ahead
1960s 4,255 current US$ per square kilometre 14,537 current US$ per square kilometre 10,283 current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
1970s 19,502 current US$ per square kilometre 136,313 current US$ per square kilometre 116,812 current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
1980s 51,916 current US$ per square kilometre 307,726 current US$ per square kilometre 255,810 current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
1990s 81,268 current US$ per square kilometre 369,948 current US$ per square kilometre 288,681 current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
2000s 150,644 current US$ per square kilometre 2.43 million current US$ per square kilometre 2.28 million current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
2010s 242,045 current US$ per square kilometre 8.24 million current US$ per square kilometre 8.00 million current US$ per square kilometre Qatar
2020s 289,260 current US$ per square kilometre 7.99 million current US$ per square kilometre 7.71 million current US$ per square kilometre Qatar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise exports (current us$), per square kilometre, High income or Qatar?
Qatar, at 8.51 million current US$ per square kilometre against 311,402 current US$ per square kilometre in High income as of 2023.
What is the difference in merchandise exports (current us$), per square kilometre between High income and Qatar?
8.20 million current US$ per square kilometre, with Qatar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for High income and Qatar?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do High income and Qatar rank globally for merchandise exports (current us$), per square kilometre?
High income ranks 6th and Qatar ranks 9th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

High income vs Qatar: Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us-per-square-kilometre/high-income/qatar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us-per-square-kilometre/high-income/qatar/">High income vs Qatar: Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise exports (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 14,096 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Merchandise exports (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.