Indonesia vs Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries): Merchandise exports

Indonesia
282.91 billion current US$
in 2025
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
486.80 billion current US$
in 2025
Indonesia rank
29th
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) rank
29th

Merchandise exports over time

  • Indonesia
  • Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
0100.0B200.0B300.0B400.0B500.0B196019922025

How they compare

Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) currently reports 486.80 billion current US$ against 282.91 billion current US$ in Indonesia, a difference of 203.89 billion current US$.

That makes Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)'s figure about 1.7 times Indonesia's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) has been ahead every year.

Indonesia ranks 29th and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 29th of 206 countries.

Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Indonesia Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) Difference Ahead
1960s 736.40 million current US$ 7.72 billion current US$ 6.98 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
1970s 6.85 billion current US$ 29.01 billion current US$ 22.16 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
1980s 20.29 billion current US$ 56.21 billion current US$ 35.91 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
1990s 41.88 billion current US$ 73.41 billion current US$ 31.53 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
2000s 88.46 billion current US$ 190.36 billion current US$ 101.91 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
2010s 172.16 billion current US$ 368.93 billion current US$ 196.76 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
2020s 248.88 billion current US$ 413.55 billion current US$ 164.67 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise exports, Indonesia or Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries), at 486.80 billion current US$ against 282.91 billion current US$ in Indonesia as of 2025.
What is the difference in merchandise exports between Indonesia and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
203.89 billion current US$, with Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Indonesia and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Indonesia and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) rank globally for merchandise exports?
Indonesia ranks 29th and Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 29th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Trade Organization (WTO), published as Merchandise exports (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Indonesia vs Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries): Merchandise exports. Statizoid, drawing on World Trade Organization (WTO). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us/indonesia/sub-saharan-africa-ida-and-ibrd-countries/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-current-us/indonesia/sub-saharan-africa-ida-and-ibrd-countries/">Indonesia vs Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries): Merchandise exports</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise exports (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
World Trade Organization (WTO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
253 places, 14,893 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Merchandise exports includes goods whose economic ownership is changed from a resident to a non-resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.