Chad vs Saint Lucia: Merchandise imports by the reporting economy

Chad
1.39 billion current US$
in 2023
Saint Lucia
1.32 billion current US$
in 2023
Chad rank
175th
Saint Lucia rank
178th

Merchandise imports by the reporting economy over time

  • Chad
  • Saint Lucia
0500.0M1.0B1.5B196019912023

How they compare

Chad currently reports 1.39 billion current US$ against 1.32 billion current US$ in Saint Lucia, a difference of 70.45 million current US$.

That makes Chad's figure about 1.1 times Saint Lucia's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 43 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Chad ahead.

Chad ranks 175th and Saint Lucia ranks 178th of 206 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Chad averaged higher in 4 and Saint Lucia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chad Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1980s 109.77 million current US$ 73.41 million current US$ 36.36 million current US$ Chad
1990s 142.56 million current US$ 292.02 million current US$ 149.46 million current US$ Saint Lucia
2000s 478.41 million current US$ 471.55 million current US$ 6.86 million current US$ Chad
2010s 961.96 million current US$ 662.51 million current US$ 299.44 million current US$ Chad
2020s 1.21 billion current US$ 1.09 billion current US$ 115.74 million current US$ Chad

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise imports by the reporting economy, Chad or Saint Lucia?
Chad, at 1.39 billion current US$ against 1.32 billion current US$ in Saint Lucia as of 2023.
What is the difference in merchandise imports by the reporting economy between Chad and Saint Lucia?
70.45 million current US$, with Chad ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and Saint Lucia?
43 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2023.
How do Chad and Saint Lucia rank globally for merchandise imports by the reporting economy?
Chad ranks 175th and Saint Lucia ranks 178th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as Merchandise imports by the reporting economy (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chad vs Saint Lucia: Merchandise imports by the reporting economy. Statizoid, drawing on Staff estimates, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-imports-by-the-reporting-economy-current-us/chad/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-imports-by-the-reporting-economy-current-us/chad/st-lucia/">Chad vs Saint Lucia: Merchandise imports by the reporting economy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise imports by the reporting economy (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
253 places, 13,515 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Merchandise imports by the reporting economy are the total merchandise imports by the reporting economy from the rest of the world, as reported in the IMF's Direction of trade database. Data are in current U.S. dollars.