Libya vs Marshall Islands: Merchandise imports by the reporting economy
Libya
18.20 billion current US$
in 2023
Marshall Islands
19.52 billion current US$
in 2023
Libya rank
83rd
Marshall Islands rank
80th
Merchandise imports by the reporting economy over time
- Libya
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 19.52 billion current US$ against 18.20 billion current US$ in Libya, a difference of 1.33 billion current US$.
That makes Marshall Islands's figure about 1.1 times Libya's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Libya ahead.
Libya ranks 83rd and Marshall Islands ranks 80th of 206 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Libya averaged higher in 2 and Marshall Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Libya | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.85 billion current US$ | 627.44 million current US$ | 4.23 billion current US$ | Libya |
| 2010s | 17.15 billion current US$ | 5.19 billion current US$ | 11.97 billion current US$ | Libya |
| 2020s | 15.09 billion current US$ | 16.42 billion current US$ | 1.32 billion current US$ | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher merchandise imports by the reporting economy, Libya or Marshall Islands?
- Marshall Islands, at 19.52 billion current US$ against 18.20 billion current US$ in Libya as of 2023.
- What is the difference in merchandise imports by the reporting economy between Libya and Marshall Islands?
- 1.33 billion current US$, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and Marshall Islands?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Libya and Marshall Islands rank globally for merchandise imports by the reporting economy?
- Libya ranks 83rd and Marshall Islands ranks 80th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as Merchandise imports by the reporting economy (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Merchandise imports by the reporting economy are the total merchandise imports by the reporting economy from the rest of the world, as reported in the IMF's Direction of trade database. Data are in current U.S. dollars.