Aruba vs Lower middle income: Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita
Aruba
14,745 current US$ per person
in 2025
Lower middle income
531.07 current US$ per person
in 2025
Aruba rank
32nd
Lower middle income rank
31st
Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita over time
- Aruba
- Lower middle income
How they compare
Aruba currently reports 14,745 current US$ per person against 531.07 current US$ per person in Lower middle income, a difference of 14,214 current US$ per person.
That makes Aruba's figure about 27.8 times Lower middle income's.
Across all 40 years both countries report, Aruba has been ahead every year.
Aruba ranks 32nd and Lower middle income ranks 31st of 206 countries.
Aruba has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Aruba | Lower middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 5,091 current US$ per person | 63.02 current US$ per person | 5,028 current US$ per person | Aruba |
| 1990s | 19,541 current US$ per person | 78.22 current US$ per person | 19,463 current US$ per person | Aruba |
| 2000s | 36,609 current US$ per person | 178.24 current US$ per person | 36,431 current US$ per person | Aruba |
| 2010s | 17,143 current US$ per person | 390.48 current US$ per person | 16,753 current US$ per person | Aruba |
| 2020s | 12,060 current US$ per person | 467.26 current US$ per person | 11,593 current US$ per person | Aruba |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher merchandise imports (current us$), per capita, Aruba or Lower middle income?
- Aruba, at 14,745 current US$ per person against 531.07 current US$ per person in Lower middle income as of 2025.
- What is the difference in merchandise imports (current us$), per capita between Aruba and Lower middle income?
- 14,214 current US$ per person, with Aruba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Aruba and Lower middle income?
- 40 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2025.
- How do Aruba and Lower middle income rank globally for merchandise imports (current us$), per capita?
- Aruba ranks 32nd and Lower middle income ranks 31st of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Merchandise imports (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.