Germany vs Low & middle income: Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita

Germany
18,479 current US$ per person
in 2025
Low & middle income
1,227 current US$ per person
in 2025
Germany rank
25th
Low & middle income rank
27th

Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita over time

  • Germany
  • Low & middle income
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k196019922025

How they compare

Germany currently reports 18,479 current US$ per person against 1,227 current US$ per person in Low & middle income, a difference of 17,252 current US$ per person.

That makes Germany's figure about 15.1 times Low & middle income's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Germany has been ahead every year.

Germany ranks 25th and Low & middle income ranks 27th of 206 countries.

Germany has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Germany Low & middle income Difference Ahead
1960s 210.61 current US$ per person 14.7 current US$ per person 195.91 current US$ per person Germany
1970s 989.34 current US$ per person 44.1 current US$ per person 945.24 current US$ per person Germany
1980s 2,446 current US$ per person 96.8 current US$ per person 2,349 current US$ per person Germany
1990s 5,156 current US$ per person 171.65 current US$ per person 4,984 current US$ per person Germany
2000s 9,289 current US$ per person 427.17 current US$ per person 8,862 current US$ per person Germany
2010s 14,254 current US$ per person 895.67 current US$ per person 13,358 current US$ per person Germany
2020s 17,188 current US$ per person 1,114 current US$ per person 16,074 current US$ per person Germany

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise imports (current us$), per capita, Germany or Low & middle income?
Germany, at 18,479 current US$ per person against 1,227 current US$ per person in Low & middle income as of 2025.
What is the difference in merchandise imports (current us$), per capita between Germany and Low & middle income?
17,252 current US$ per person, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Low & middle income?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Germany and Low & middle income rank globally for merchandise imports (current us$), per capita?
Germany ranks 25th and Low & middle income ranks 27th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Germany vs Low & middle income: Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-imports-current-us-per-capita/germany/low-and-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-imports-current-us-per-capita/germany/low-and-middle-income/">Germany vs Low & middle income: Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise imports (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 14,842 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Merchandise imports (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.