Dominican Republic vs French Polynesia: Merchandise imports (current US$), per square kilometre
Merchandise imports (current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Dominican Republic
- French Polynesia
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 663,209 current US$ per square kilometre against 597,805 current US$ per square kilometre in Dominican Republic, a difference of 65,404 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was French Polynesia ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 64th and French Polynesia ranks 63rd of 205 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3,625 current US$ per square kilometre | 24,954 current US$ per square kilometre | 21,330 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 1970s | 15,088 current US$ per square kilometre | 74,235 current US$ per square kilometre | 59,147 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 1980s | 43,496 current US$ per square kilometre | 174,863 current US$ per square kilometre | 131,367 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 1990s | 108,921 current US$ per square kilometre | 255,492 current US$ per square kilometre | 146,570 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 2000s | 220,534 current US$ per square kilometre | 447,508 current US$ per square kilometre | 226,974 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 367,077 current US$ per square kilometre | 512,302 current US$ per square kilometre | 145,224 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 524,467 current US$ per square kilometre | 589,888 current US$ per square kilometre | 65,421 current US$ per square kilometre | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher merchandise imports (current us$), per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or French Polynesia?
- French Polynesia, at 663,209 current US$ per square kilometre against 597,805 current US$ per square kilometre in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in merchandise imports (current us$), per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and French Polynesia?
- 65,404 current US$ per square kilometre, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and French Polynesia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and French Polynesia rank globally for merchandise imports (current us$), per square kilometre?
- Dominican Republic ranks 64th and French Polynesia ranks 63rd of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Merchandise imports (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Merchandise imports (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.