Hong Kong vs Mozambique: Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score

Hong Kong
67.47
in 2014
Mozambique
67.19
in 2014
Hong Kong rank
88th
Mozambique rank
89th

Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score over time

  • Hong Kong
  • Mozambique
020406080200420092014

How they compare

Hong Kong currently reports 67.47 against 67.19 in Mozambique, a difference of 0.28.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Hong Kong has been ahead every year.

Hong Kong ranks 88th and Mozambique ranks 89th of 184 countries.

Hong Kong has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong Mozambique Difference Ahead
2000s 75.07 55.78 19.29 Hong Kong
2010s 72.32 61.06 11.25 Hong Kong

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher registering property (db05-15 methodology) - score, Hong Kong or Mozambique?
Hong Kong, at 67.47 against 67.19 in Mozambique as of 2014.
What is the difference in registering property (db05-15 methodology) - score between Hong Kong and Mozambique?
0.28, with Hong Kong ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Mozambique?
11 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2014.
How do Hong Kong and Mozambique rank globally for registering property (db05-15 methodology) - score?
Hong Kong ranks 88th and Mozambique ranks 89th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong vs Mozambique: Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score. Statizoid. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db05-15-methodology-score/hong-kong-sar-china/mozambique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db05-15-methodology-score/hong-kong-sar-china/mozambique/">Hong Kong vs Mozambique: Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Registering property (DB05-15 methodology) - Score
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
184 places, 1,974 data points, 2004–2014
Last refreshed

The score for registering property is the simple average of the scores for each of the component indicators: the procedures, time, cost to transfer property between two local companies, as well as the quality of land administration index that evaluates the reliability of infrastructure, transparency of information, geographic coverage, land dispute resolution and equal access to property rights. The score is computed based on the methodology in the DB05-15 studies.