Croatia vs Hong Kong, China: Registering property: Procedures

Croatia
5 number
in 2019
Hong Kong, China
5 number
in 2019
Croatia rank
109th
Hong Kong, China rank
109th

Registering property: Procedures over time

  • Croatia
  • Hong Kong, China
012345200420112019

How they compare

Croatia currently reports 5 number against 5 number in Hong Kong, China, a difference of 0 number.

Across all 16 years both countries report, Hong Kong, China has been ahead every year.

Croatia ranks 109th and Hong Kong, China ranks 109th of 187 countries.

Head to head by decade

Decade Croatia Hong Kong, China Difference Ahead
2000s 5 number 5 number 0 number
2010s 5 number 5 number 0 number

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher registering property: procedures, Croatia or Hong Kong, China?
Croatia, at 5 number against 5 number in Hong Kong, China as of 2019.
What is the difference in registering property: procedures between Croatia and Hong Kong, China?
0 number, with Croatia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Hong Kong, China?
16 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2019.
How do Croatia and Hong Kong, China rank globally for registering property: procedures?
Croatia ranks 109th and Hong Kong, China ranks 109th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Registering property: Procedures (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Croatia vs Hong Kong, China: Registering property: Procedures. Statizoid. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-procedures-number/croatia/hong-kong-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-procedures-number/croatia/hong-kong-sar-china/">Croatia vs Hong Kong, China: Registering property: Procedures</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Registering property: Procedures (number)
Unit
number
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
187 places, 2,887 data points, 2004–2019
Last refreshed

The time captures the median duration that property lawyers, notaries or registry officials indicate is necessary to complete a procedure. It is calculated in calendar days. The time estimates of all procedures are added to calculate the total time required to obtain transfer the property title, taking into account simultaneity of processes. It is assumed that the minimum time required for each procedure is one day, except for proce­dures that can be fully completed online, for which the time required is recorded as half a day.