Brunei Darussalam vs Kazakhstan: Starting a business: Time - Men

Brunei Darussalam
5 days
in 2019
Kazakhstan
5 days
in 2019
Brunei Darussalam rank
160th
Kazakhstan rank
160th

Starting a business: Time - Men over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Kazakhstan
0255075100125200320112019

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 5 days against 5 days in Kazakhstan, a difference of 0 days.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 14 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 160th and Kazakhstan ranks 160th of 191 countries.

Brunei Darussalam has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Kazakhstan Difference Ahead
2000s 121 days 26.75 days 94.25 days Brunei Darussalam
2010s 57.4 days 14.8 days 42.6 days Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher starting a business: time - men, Brunei Darussalam or Kazakhstan?
Brunei Darussalam, at 5 days against 5 days in Kazakhstan as of 2019.
What is the difference in starting a business: time - men between Brunei Darussalam and Kazakhstan?
0 days, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Kazakhstan?
14 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2019.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Kazakhstan rank globally for starting a business: time - men?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 160th and Kazakhstan ranks 160th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Starting a business: Time - Men (days). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Kazakhstan: Starting a business: Time - Men. Statizoid. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/starting-a-business-time-men-days/brunei-darussalam/kazakhstan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/starting-a-business-time-men-days/brunei-darussalam/kazakhstan/">Brunei Darussalam vs Kazakhstan: Starting a business: Time - Men</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Starting a business: Time - Men (days)
Unit
days
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 3,094 data points, 2003–2019
Last refreshed

The time for men captures the median duration that business incorporation experts indicate is necessary for five male married entrepreneurs to complete all procedures required to start and operate a business with minimum follow-up and no extra payments. It is calulared in calendar days. The time estimates of all procedures are added to calculate the total time required to start and operate a business, taking into account simultaneity of processes. It is assumed that the minimum time required for each procedure is one day, except for procedures that can be fully completed online, for which the time required is recorded as half a day.