Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports) in Macao

Macao: Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports) was 70.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
70.3%
Change on year
down 2.0%
World rank
48th
of 196 countries
All-time high
83.7%
in 2021
All-time low
41.6%
in 1978
Years of data
51
1973–2025

Manufactures imports in Macao, 1973–2025

020406080197319992025

Source: Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Measured in % of merchandise imports.

Analysis

In 2025, manufactures imports in Macao stood at 70.3%.

The figure is down 2.0% on the previous year and down 3.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, manufactures imports in Macao peaked at 83.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 41.6%, in 1978.

Macao ranks 48th of 196 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 51 years of available data.

Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports) in Macao, year by year

Annual values for Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports) in Macao, 1973 to 2025.
Year % of merchandise imports Change
1973 67.5% —
1974 62.6% -7.2%
1975 63.9% +2.1%
1976 61.6% -3.7%
1977 43.7% -29.0%
1978 41.6% -4.9%
1979 56.6% +36.1%
1980 56.2% -0.7%
1981 72.8% +29.6%
1983 70.1% -3.7%
1984 72.3% +3.1%
1985 73.7% +2.0%
1986 76.3% +3.5%
1987 76.7% +0.5%
1989 76.3% -0.5%
1990 78.6% +3.0%
1991 80.6% +2.5%
1992 80.4% -0.3%
1993 75.5% -6.0%
1994 77.2% +2.2%
1995 77.3% +0.2%
1996 76.6% -1.0%
1997 77.9% +1.8%
1998 79.6% +2.1%
1999 79.7% +0.2%
2000 78.9% -1.0%
2001 77.4% -2.0%
2002 77.9% +0.7%
2003 78.1% +0.2%
2004 79.0% +1.2%
2005 76.7% -3.0%
2006 76.2% -0.6%
2007 72.3% -5.1%
2008 70.1% -3.1%
2009 65.5% -6.5%
2010 67.5% +3.0%
2011 69.9% +3.5%
2012 73.3% +4.8%
2013 74.1% +1.1%
2014 74.5% +0.5%
2015 73.1% -1.8%
2016 65.4% -10.6%
2017 72.2% +10.5%
2018 74.3% +2.9%
2019 69.3% -6.8%
2020 76.5% +10.4%
2021 83.7% +9.5%
2022 79.1% -5.6%
2023 75.8% -4.2%
2024 71.7% -5.4%
2025 70.3% -2.0%

Macao compared with similar countries

  • Macao's 70.3% is above the median for high income countries, which is 67.4%, 1.0× the median. (71 countries reporting)
  • Macao's 70.3% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 60.0%, 1.2× the median. (31 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports) in Macao changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1979 +36.1% 41.6% 56.6%
1977 -29.0% 61.6% 43.7%
1981 +29.6% 56.2% 72.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 56.8% 41.6% 67.5% 7
1980s 71.8% 56.2% 76.7% 8
1990s 78.4% 75.5% 80.6% 10
2000s 75.2% 65.5% 79.0% 10
2010s 71.4% 65.4% 74.5% 10
2020s 76.2% 70.3% 83.7% 6

Countries ranked near Macao

  1. 45 Venezuela 70.7% compare
  2. 46 New Zealand 70.6% compare
  3. 47 Bhutan 70.3% compare
  4. 49 Chile 70.2% compare
  5. 50 Sweden 69.8% compare
  6. 51 Andorra 69.6% compare

See the full ranking of 243 places →

More private sector data for Macao

All data for Macao →

Frequently asked questions

What is manufactures imports in Macao?
Manufactures imports in Macao was 70.3% in 2025, according to Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division.
What is the highest manufactures imports recorded in Macao?
The highest recorded value was 83.7% in 2021.
What is the lowest manufactures imports recorded in Macao?
The lowest recorded value was 41.6% in 1978.
How does Macao rank for manufactures imports?
Macao ranks 48th out of 196 countries with data for 2025.
Is manufactures imports rising or falling in Macao?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Macao data come from?
The figures come from Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division, published as part of Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manufactures imports in Macao. Statizoid, drawing on Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/manufactures-imports-percent-of-merchandise-imports/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/manufactures-imports-percent-of-merchandise-imports/macao-sar-china/">Manufactures imports in Macao</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manufactures imports (% of merchandise imports)
Unit
% of merchandise imports
Source
Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
243 places, 10,133 data points, 1962–2025
Last refreshed

Manufactures comprise commodities in SITC (Rev. 3) sections 5 (chemicals), 6 (basic manufactures), 7 (machinery and transport equipment), and 8 (miscellaneous manufactured goods), excluding division 68 (non-ferrous metals). This indicator is expressed as a percentage of merchandise imports which is comprised of goods whose economic ownership is changed between a non-resident and a resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e.