Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Mauritania: Protecting investors, director liability index
Protecting investors, director liability index over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Mauritania
How they compare
Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 3 against 3 in Mauritania, a difference of 0.
Across all 8 years both countries report, Mauritania has been ahead every year.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 26th and Mauritania ranks 26th of 51 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Mauritania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 3 | 3 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher protecting investors, director liability index, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Mauritania?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 3 against 3 in Mauritania as of 2012.
- What is the difference in protecting investors, director liability index between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mauritania?
- 0, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mauritania?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2012.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mauritania rank globally for protecting investors, director liability index?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 26th and Mauritania ranks 26th of 51 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Doing Business project (http://www.doingbusiness.org/), published as Protecting investors, director liability index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Director liability index measures a plaintiff’s ability to hold directors of firms liable for damages to the company, that is, measures the strength of minority shareholder protections against directors’ misuse of corporate assets for personal gain. The indicators distinguish 3 dimensions of investor protection: transparency of transactions (extent of disclosure index), liability for self-dealing (extent of director liability index) and shareholders’ ability to sue officers and directors for misconduct (ease of shareholder suits index). The data come from a survey of corporate lawyers and are based on company laws, court rules of evidence and securities regulations. For more information, visit http://www.doingbusiness.org/MethodologySurveys/.