Burkina Faso vs Sri Lanka: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score

Burkina Faso
51.39
in 2019
Sri Lanka
51.87
in 2019
Burkina Faso rank
142nd
Sri Lanka rank
139th

Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Sri Lanka
0204060201520172019

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 51.87 against 51.39 in Burkina Faso, a difference of 0.48.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Burkina Faso ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 142nd and Sri Lanka ranks 139th of 191 countries.

Burkina Faso has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score, Burkina Faso or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 51.87 against 51.39 in Burkina Faso as of 2019.
What is the difference in registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score between Burkina Faso and Sri Lanka?
0.48, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Sri Lanka?
5 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2019.
How do Burkina Faso and Sri Lanka rank globally for registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score?
Burkina Faso ranks 142nd and Sri Lanka ranks 139th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Sri Lanka: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score. Statizoid. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db17-20-methodology-score/burkina-faso/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db17-20-methodology-score/burkina-faso/sri-lanka/">Burkina Faso vs Sri Lanka: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 955 data points, 2015–2019
Last refreshed

The score for registering property is the simple average of the scores for each of the component indicators: the procedures, time, cost to transfer property between two local companies, as well as the quality of land administration index that evaluates the reliability of infrastructure, transparency of information, geographic coverage, land dispute resolution and equal access to property rights. The score is computed based on the methodology in the DB17-20 studies.