Lebanon vs South Africa: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score

Lebanon
59.41
in 2019
South Africa
59.49
in 2019
Lebanon rank
111th
South Africa rank
109th

Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score over time

  • Lebanon
  • South Africa
0204060201520172019

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 59.49 against 59.41 in Lebanon, a difference of 0.08.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2015 it was South Africa ahead.

Lebanon ranks 111th and South Africa ranks 109th of 191 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score, Lebanon or South Africa?
South Africa, at 59.49 against 59.41 in Lebanon as of 2019.
What is the difference in registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score between Lebanon and South Africa?
0.08, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lebanon and South Africa?
5 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2019.
How do Lebanon and South Africa rank globally for registering property (db17-20 methodology) - score?
Lebanon ranks 111th and South Africa ranks 109th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lebanon vs South Africa: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score. Statizoid. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db17-20-methodology-score/lebanon/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/compare/registering-property-db17-20-methodology-score/lebanon/south-africa/">Lebanon vs South Africa: Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Registering property (DB17-20 methodology) - Score
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 955 data points, 2015–2019
Last refreshed

The score for registering property is the simple average of the scores for each of the component indicators: the procedures, time, cost to transfer property between two local companies, as well as the quality of land administration index that evaluates the reliability of infrastructure, transparency of information, geographic coverage, land dispute resolution and equal access to property rights. The score is computed based on the methodology in the DB17-20 studies.