Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Andorra
Andorra: Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) was 91.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Manufactures exports in Andorra, 1995–2025
Source: Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Measured in % of merchandise exports.
Analysis
Andorra recorded 91.5% for manufactures exports in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, manufactures exports in Andorra peaked at 96.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 66.1%, in 2006.
That places Andorra 3rd out of 196 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % of merchandise exports | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 89.4% | — |
| 1996 | 89.0% | -0.4% |
| 1997 | 87.7% | -1.5% |
| 1998 | 86.8% | -1.0% |
| 1999 | 84.8% | -2.3% |
| 2000 | 83.1% | -2.0% |
| 2001 | 89.2% | +7.4% |
| 2002 | 90.7% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 88.9% | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 83.5% | -6.1% |
| 2005 | 67.4% | -19.3% |
| 2006 | 66.1% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 94.1% | +42.3% |
| 2008 | 80.1% | -14.8% |
| 2009 | 85.6% | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 90.3% | +5.5% |
| 2011 | 90.1% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 90.1% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 92.5% | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 91.5% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 88.8% | -3.0% |
| 2016 | 92.2% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 88.4% | -4.2% |
| 2018 | 92.1% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 91.9% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 94.4% | +2.8% |
| 2021 | 90.2% | -4.5% |
| 2022 | 96.4% | +6.9% |
| 2023 | 95.0% | -1.5% |
| 2024 | 91.2% | -4.0% |
| 2025 | 91.5% | +0.4% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 91.5% is above the median for high income countries, which is 59.0%, 1.6× the median. (71 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 91.5% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 63.6%, 1.4× the median. (50 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Andorra changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | +42.3% | 66.1% | 94.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 87.5% | 84.8% | 89.4% | 5 |
| 2000s | 82.9% | 66.1% | 94.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 90.8% | 88.4% | 92.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 93.1% | 90.2% | 96.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More private sector data for Andorra
- Merchandise trade 54.7% (2025)
- Food imports 21.7% (2025)
- Manufactures imports 69.6% (2025)
- Merchandise imports 2.18 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service imports 995.77 million current US$ (2025)
- Food exports 1.3% (2025)
- Merchandise exports 277.00 million current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service exports 3.91 billion current US$ (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita 3,341 current US$ per person (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.0615 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manufactures exports in Andorra?
- Manufactures exports in Andorra was 91.5% in 2025, according to Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division.
- What is the highest manufactures exports recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 96.4% in 2022.
- What is the lowest manufactures exports recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.1% in 2006.
- How does Andorra rank for manufactures exports?
- Andorra ranks 3rd out of 196 countries with data for 2025.
- Is manufactures exports rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division, published as part of Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Manufactures comprise commodities in SITC (Rev. 3) sections 5 (chemicals), 6 (basic manufactures), 7 (machinery and transport equipment), and 8 (miscellaneous manufactured goods), excluding division 68 (non-ferrous metals). This indicator is expressed as a percentage of merchandise exports which is comprised of goods whose economic ownership is changed between a resident and a non-resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e.