Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Myanmar

Myanmar: Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) was 40.0% in 2025. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2025)
40.0%
Change on year
up 12.2%
World rank
82nd
of 196 countries
All-time high
45.0%
in 2022
All-time low
0.2%
in 1965
Years of data
32
1962–2025

Manufactures exports in Myanmar, 1962–2025

0102030401962199320251962: 0.881 % of merchandise exports1963: 0.446 % of merchandise exports1964: 0.276 % of merchandise exports1965: 0.239 % of merchandise exports1966: 1.1 % of merchandise exports1967: 0.463 % of merchandise exports1968: 1.8 % of merchandise exports1969: 2 % of merchandise exports1970: 1.5 % of merchandise exports1971: 2.4 % of merchandise exports1972: 2.9 % of merchandise exports1973: 9.9 % of merchandise exports1974: 7.2 % of merchandise exports1975: 3.1 % of merchandise exports1976: 2.9 % of merchandise exports1992: 9.4 % of merchandise exports2010: 26 % of merchandise exports2011: 22.8 % of merchandise exports2012: 16.9 % of merchandise exports2013: 19.8 % of merchandise exports2014: 23.5 % of merchandise exports2015: 18.6 % of merchandise exports2016: 28.8 % of merchandise exports2017: 34.2 % of merchandise exports2018: 43.1 % of merchandise exports2019: 44 % of merchandise exports2020: 42 % of merchandise exports2021: 39.8 % of merchandise exports2022: 45 % of merchandise exports2023: 43.8 % of merchandise exports2024: 35.7 % of merchandise exports2025: 40 % of merchandise exports

Source: Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Measured in % of merchandise exports.

Analysis

The most recent figure for manufactures exports in Myanmar is 40.0%, measured in 2025.

The figure is up 12.2% on the previous year and up 115.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, manufactures exports in Myanmar peaked at 45.0% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 1965.

Myanmar ranks 82nd of 196 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Myanmar, year by year

Annual values for Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Myanmar, 1962 to 2025.
Year % of merchandise exports Change
1962 0.9% —
1963 0.4% -49.3%
1964 0.3% -38.2%
1965 0.2% -13.4%
1966 1.1% +357.0%
1967 0.5% -57.6%
1968 1.8% +280.2%
1969 2.0% +15.9%
1970 1.5% -24.7%
1971 2.4% +55.4%
1972 2.9% +21.0%
1973 9.9% +243.1%
1974 7.2% -27.1%
1975 3.1% -56.6%
1976 2.9% -6.0%
1992 9.4% +220.2%
2010 26.0% +176.0%
2011 22.8% -12.3%
2012 16.9% -26.1%
2013 19.8% +17.4%
2014 23.5% +18.7%
2015 18.6% -20.9%
2016 28.8% +54.7%
2017 34.2% +18.9%
2018 43.1% +26.2%
2019 44.0% +2.1%
2020 42.0% -4.7%
2021 39.8% -5.2%
2022 45.0% +13.1%
2023 43.8% -2.6%
2024 35.7% -18.6%
2025 40.0% +12.2%

Myanmar compared with similar countries

  • Myanmar's 40.0% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 22.3%, 1.8× the median. (47 countries reporting)
  • Myanmar's 40.0% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 39.4%, 1.0× the median. (31 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Myanmar changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1966 +357.0% 0.2% 1.1%
1968 +280.2% 0.5% 1.8%
1973 +243.1% 2.9% 9.9%
1992 +220.2% 2.9% 9.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.9% 0.2% 2.0% 8
1970s 4.3% 1.5% 9.9% 7
1990s 9.4% 9.4% 9.4% 1
2010s 27.8% 16.9% 44.0% 10
2020s 41.0% 35.7% 45.0% 6

Countries ranked near Myanmar

  1. 79 Armenia 44.6% compare
  2. 80 Barbados 41.2% compare
  3. 81 Canada 40.3% compare
  4. 83 Tuvalu 39.6% compare
  5. 84 Samoa 39.4% compare
  6. 85 Honduras 39.1% compare

See the full ranking of 242 places →

More private sector data for Myanmar

All data for Myanmar →

Frequently asked questions

What is manufactures exports in Myanmar?
Manufactures exports in Myanmar was 40.0% in 2025, according to Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division.
What is the highest manufactures exports recorded in Myanmar?
The highest recorded value was 45.0% in 2022.
What is the lowest manufactures exports recorded in Myanmar?
The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 1965.
How does Myanmar rank for manufactures exports?
Myanmar ranks 82nd out of 196 countries with data for 2025.
Is manufactures exports rising or falling in Myanmar?
Over the last ten years it is up 115.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Myanmar data come from?
The figures come from Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division, published as part of Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manufactures exports in Myanmar. Statizoid, drawing on Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/manufactures-exports-percent-of-merchandise-exports/myanmar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/manufactures-exports-percent-of-merchandise-exports/myanmar/">Manufactures exports in Myanmar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports)
Unit
% of merchandise exports
Source
Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
242 places, 10,060 data points, 1962–2025
Last refreshed

Manufactures comprise commodities in SITC (Rev. 3) sections 5 (chemicals), 6 (basic manufactures), 7 (machinery and transport equipment), and 8 (miscellaneous manufactured goods), excluding division 68 (non-ferrous metals). This indicator is expressed as a percentage of merchandise exports which is comprised of goods whose economic ownership is changed between a resident and a non-resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e.