Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Rwanda
Rwanda: Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) was 10.4% in 2022. ◆ Volatile
Manufactures exports in Rwanda, 1996–2022
Source: Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Measured in % of merchandise exports.
Analysis
In 2022, manufactures exports in Rwanda stood at 10.4%.
The figure is down 38.8% on the previous year and up 67.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, manufactures exports in Rwanda peaked at 23.8% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 1997.
Rwanda ranks 140th of 196 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % of merchandise exports | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 14.1% | — |
| 1997 | 1.8% | -87.1% |
| 1998 | 4.7% | +157.1% |
| 1999 | 2.9% | -39.1% |
| 2001 | 2.7% | -5.9% |
| 2002 | 23.8% | +787.4% |
| 2003 | 4.3% | -82.0% |
| 2004 | 3.8% | -11.1% |
| 2005 | 3.6% | -6.6% |
| 2006 | 3.3% | -6.1% |
| 2007 | 4.6% | +38.1% |
| 2008 | 4.0% | -13.2% |
| 2009 | 20.1% | +401.2% |
| 2010 | 8.4% | -57.9% |
| 2011 | 6.9% | -18.2% |
| 2012 | 6.2% | -10.2% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | +60.2% |
| 2014 | 12.6% | +26.4% |
| 2015 | 13.4% | +6.3% |
| 2016 | 10.1% | -24.7% |
| 2017 | 19.8% | +96.3% |
| 2018 | 19.6% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 8.2% | -58.1% |
| 2020 | 6.2% | -24.7% |
| 2021 | 17.0% | +173.9% |
| 2022 | 10.4% | -38.8% |
Rwanda compared with similar countries
- Rwanda's 10.4% is above the median for low income countries, which is 7.5%, 1.4× the median. (22 countries reporting)
- Rwanda's 10.4% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 9.5%, 1.1× the median. (46 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Rwanda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | +787.4% | 2.7% | 23.8% |
| 2009 | +401.2% | 4.0% | 20.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.9% | 1.8% | 14.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 7.8% | 2.7% | 23.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 11.5% | 6.2% | 19.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 6.2% | 17.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More private sector data for Rwanda
- Merchandise trade 45.9% (2025)
- Food imports 22.4% (2022)
- Manufactures imports 50.0% (2022)
- Merchandise imports 5.07 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service imports 965.12 million current US$ (2024)
- Food exports 27.2% (2022)
- Merchandise exports 2.45 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service exports 857.32 million current US$ (2024)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita 168.16 current US$ per person (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.1496 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manufactures exports in Rwanda?
- Manufactures exports in Rwanda was 10.4% in 2022, according to Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division.
- What is the highest manufactures exports recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 23.8% in 2002.
- What is the lowest manufactures exports recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 1997.
- How does Rwanda rank for manufactures exports?
- Rwanda ranks 140th out of 196 countries with data for 2022.
- Is manufactures exports rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 67.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division, published as part of Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Manufactures comprise commodities in SITC (Rev. 3) sections 5 (chemicals), 6 (basic manufactures), 7 (machinery and transport equipment), and 8 (miscellaneous manufactured goods), excluding division 68 (non-ferrous metals). This indicator is expressed as a percentage of merchandise exports which is comprised of goods whose economic ownership is changed between a resident and a non-resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e.