Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Hungary
Hungary: Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) was 77.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Medium and high-tech exports in Hungary, 1990–2024
Source: Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Measured in % manufactured exports.
Analysis
The most recent figure for medium and high-tech exports in Hungary is 77.4%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, medium and high-tech exports in Hungary peaked at 78.5% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 38.7%, in 1990.
Hungary ranks 7th of 153 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % manufactured exports | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 38.7% | — |
| 1991 | 38.7% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 38.7% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 42.0% | +8.6% |
| 1994 | 42.4% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 45.5% | +7.3% |
| 1996 | 43.6% | -4.2% |
| 1997 | 61.7% | +41.7% |
| 1998 | 66.3% | +7.4% |
| 1999 | 70.0% | +5.6% |
| 2000 | 73.3% | +4.7% |
| 2001 | 71.9% | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 72.5% | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 75.0% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 76.1% | +1.4% |
| 2005 | 75.8% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 77.9% | +2.8% |
| 2007 | 78.5% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 77.4% | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 78.3% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 77.5% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 75.5% | -2.6% |
| 2012 | 73.3% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 73.4% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 74.5% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 76.5% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 76.4% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 75.7% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 75.2% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 77.0% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | 77.4% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 76.0% | -1.9% |
| 2022 | 75.1% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 77.7% | +3.5% |
| 2024 | 77.4% | -0.4% |
Hungary compared with similar countries
- Hungary's 77.4% is above the median for high income countries, which is 52.8%, 1.5× the median. (57 countries reporting)
- Hungary's 77.4% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 49.2%, 1.6× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Hungary changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | +41.7% | 43.6% | 61.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 48.7% | 38.7% | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 75.7% | 71.9% | 78.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 75.5% | 73.3% | 77.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 76.7% | 75.1% | 77.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 4 Mexico 80.1% compare
- 5 Central African Republic 79.7% compare
- 6 Philippines 77.7% compare
- 8 Slovenia 75.9% compare
- 9 South Korea 75.7% compare
- 10 Singapore 75.6% compare
More private sector data for Hungary
- Merchandise trade 133.1% (2025)
- Food imports 7.2% (2025)
- Manufactures imports 74.4% (2025)
- Merchandise imports 159.20 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service imports 29.63 billion current US$ (2025)
- Food exports 8.9% (2025)
- Manufactures exports 82.0% (2025)
- Merchandise exports 168.84 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service exports 42.88 billion current US$ (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita 17,746 current US$ per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is medium and high-tech exports in Hungary?
- Medium and high-tech exports in Hungary was 77.4% in 2024, according to Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
- What is the highest medium and high-tech exports recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 78.5% in 2007.
- What is the lowest medium and high-tech exports recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.7% in 1990.
- How does Hungary rank for medium and high-tech exports?
- Hungary ranks 7th out of 153 countries with data for 2024.
- Is medium and high-tech exports rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), published as part of Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Share of medium and high-tech manufactured exports in total manufactured exports.