Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Slovenia

Slovenia: Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) was 75.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
75.9%
Change on year
up 5.3%
World rank
8th
of 153 countries
All-time high
75.9%
in 2024
All-time low
45.4%
in 1993
Years of data
35
1990–2024

Medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia, 1990–2024

0204060801990200720241990: 45.8 % manufactured exports1991: 45.8 % manufactured exports1992: 45.8 % manufactured exports1993: 45.4 % manufactured exports1994: 45.4 % manufactured exports1995: 48.8 % manufactured exports1996: 50.9 % manufactured exports1997: 51.9 % manufactured exports1998: 53.9 % manufactured exports1999: 53.3 % manufactured exports2000: 54.3 % manufactured exports2001: 54.9 % manufactured exports2002: 56.2 % manufactured exports2003: 57.2 % manufactured exports2004: 58.4 % manufactured exports2005: 59.9 % manufactured exports2006: 60.3 % manufactured exports2007: 62.2 % manufactured exports2008: 62 % manufactured exports2009: 64.3 % manufactured exports2010: 63 % manufactured exports2011: 61.4 % manufactured exports2012: 61.6 % manufactured exports2013: 61.8 % manufactured exports2014: 61.7 % manufactured exports2015: 62.8 % manufactured exports2016: 63.6 % manufactured exports2017: 64.1 % manufactured exports2018: 63.7 % manufactured exports2019: 65.9 % manufactured exports2020: 69.6 % manufactured exports2021: 68.4 % manufactured exports2022: 68.3 % manufactured exports2023: 72.1 % manufactured exports2024: 75.9 % manufactured exports

Source: Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Measured in % manufactured exports.

Analysis

The most recent figure for medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia is 75.9%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.3% on the previous year and up 23.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia peaked at 75.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 45.4%, in 1993.

That places Slovenia 8th out of 153 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.

Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in Slovenia, 1990 to 2024.
Year % manufactured exports Change
1990 45.8% —
1991 45.8% +0.0%
1992 45.8% +0.0%
1993 45.4% -1.0%
1994 45.4% +0.0%
1995 48.8% +7.6%
1996 50.9% +4.3%
1997 51.9% +2.0%
1998 53.9% +3.8%
1999 53.3% -1.1%
2000 54.3% +1.8%
2001 54.9% +1.1%
2002 56.2% +2.5%
2003 57.2% +1.6%
2004 58.4% +2.2%
2005 59.9% +2.6%
2006 60.3% +0.7%
2007 62.2% +3.0%
2008 62.0% -0.2%
2009 64.3% +3.6%
2010 63.0% -2.0%
2011 61.4% -2.5%
2012 61.6% +0.4%
2013 61.8% +0.4%
2014 61.7% -0.2%
2015 62.8% +1.8%
2016 63.6% +1.3%
2017 64.1% +0.7%
2018 63.7% -0.6%
2019 65.9% +3.4%
2020 69.6% +5.7%
2021 68.4% -1.8%
2022 68.3% -0.0%
2023 72.1% +5.5%
2024 75.9% +5.3%

Slovenia compared with similar countries

  • Slovenia's 75.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 52.8%, 1.4× the median. (57 countries reporting)
  • Slovenia's 75.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 49.2%, 1.5× the median. (47 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 48.7% 45.4% 53.9% 10
2000s 59.0% 54.3% 64.3% 10
2010s 63.0% 61.4% 65.9% 10
2020s 70.9% 68.3% 75.9% 5

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 5 Central African Republic 79.7% compare
  2. 6 Philippines 77.7% compare
  3. 7 Hungary 77.4% compare
  4. 9 South Korea 75.7% compare
  5. 10 Singapore 75.6% compare
  6. 11 Slovakia 73.2% compare

See the full ranking of 153 places →

More private sector data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia?
Medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia was 75.9% in 2024, according to Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
What is the highest medium and high-tech exports recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 75.9% in 2024.
What is the lowest medium and high-tech exports recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 45.4% in 1993.
How does Slovenia rank for medium and high-tech exports?
Slovenia ranks 8th out of 153 countries with data for 2024.
Is medium and high-tech exports rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 23.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), published as part of Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/medium-and-high-tech-exports-percent-manufactured-exports/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://private-sector.statizoid.com/stat/medium-and-high-tech-exports-percent-manufactured-exports/slovenia/">Medium and high-tech exports in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports)
Unit
% manufactured exports
Source
Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
153 places, 5,352 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Share of medium and high-tech manufactured exports in total manufactured exports.