Costa Rica vs Grenada: Getting electricity: Minimum outage time (in minutes)
Costa Rica
5 DB16-20 methodology
in 2019
Grenada
5 DB16-20 methodology
in 2019
Costa Rica rank
5th
Grenada rank
5th
Getting electricity: Minimum outage time (in minutes) over time
- Costa Rica
- Grenada
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 5 DB16-20 methodology against 5 DB16-20 methodology in Grenada, a difference of 0 DB16-20 methodology.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2014 it was Grenada ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 5th and Grenada ranks 5th of 137 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher getting electricity: minimum outage time (in minutes), Costa Rica or Grenada?
- Costa Rica, at 5 DB16-20 methodology against 5 DB16-20 methodology in Grenada as of 2019.
- What is the difference in getting electricity: minimum outage time (in minutes) between Costa Rica and Grenada?
- 0 DB16-20 methodology, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Grenada?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2019.
- How do Costa Rica and Grenada rank globally for getting electricity: minimum outage time (in minutes)?
- Costa Rica ranks 5th and Grenada ranks 5th of 137 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Getting electricity: Minimum outage time (in minutes) (DB16-20 methodology). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The minimum outage time is the minimum time, in minutes, considered for the calculation of the SAIDI and SAIFI indices. If the minimum outage time exceeds 5 minutes, an economy is not eligible to obtain a score on the Reliability of supply and transparency of tariff index component. The index is computed based on the methodology in the DB16-20 studies.