Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Romania
Romania: Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) was 77.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Manufactures exports in Romania, 1989–2025
Source: Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division. Measured in % of merchandise exports.
Analysis
Romania recorded 77.1% for manufactures exports in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.8% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, manufactures exports in Romania peaked at 82.5% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 70.5%, in 1989.
That places Romania 32nd out of 196 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports) in Romania, year by year
| Year | % of merchandise exports | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 70.5% | — |
| 1990 | 72.8% | +3.2% |
| 1991 | 74.4% | +2.2% |
| 1992 | 73.1% | -1.7% |
| 1993 | 75.8% | +3.6% |
| 1994 | 75.1% | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 77.5% | +3.2% |
| 1996 | 76.8% | -0.9% |
| 1997 | 78.6% | +2.4% |
| 1998 | 80.6% | +2.6% |
| 1999 | 78.5% | -2.7% |
| 2000 | 77.3% | -1.5% |
| 2001 | 81.0% | +4.9% |
| 2002 | 81.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 82.5% | +1.8% |
| 2004 | 82.3% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 79.5% | -3.3% |
| 2006 | 79.3% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 79.8% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 76.5% | -4.1% |
| 2009 | 79.3% | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 78.5% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 77.8% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 77.1% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 75.5% | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 76.1% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 77.8% | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 79.5% | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 80.5% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 82.2% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 81.7% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 82.4% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 79.1% | -4.0% |
| 2022 | 74.3% | -6.0% |
| 2023 | 76.2% | +2.6% |
| 2024 | 79.3% | +4.1% |
| 2025 | 77.1% | -2.8% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 77.1% is above the median for high income countries, which is 59.0%, 1.3× the median. (71 countries reporting)
- Romania's 77.1% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 63.6%, 1.2× the median. (50 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 1 |
| 1990s | 76.3% | 72.8% | 80.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 79.9% | 76.5% | 82.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 78.7% | 75.5% | 82.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 78.1% | 74.3% | 82.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More private sector data for Romania
- Merchandise trade 59.5% (2025)
- Food imports 10.5% (2025)
- Manufactures imports 77.7% (2025)
- Merchandise imports 146.04 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service imports 35.67 billion current US$ (2025)
- Food exports 13.0% (2025)
- Merchandise exports 109.13 billion current US$ (2025)
- Commercial service exports 50.00 billion current US$ (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per capita 5,738 current US$ per person (2025)
- Merchandise exports (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.2546 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manufactures exports in Romania?
- Manufactures exports in Romania was 77.1% in 2025, according to Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division.
- What is the highest manufactures exports recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 82.5% in 2003.
- What is the lowest manufactures exports recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.5% in 1989.
- How does Romania rank for manufactures exports?
- Romania ranks 32nd out of 196 countries with data for 2025.
- Is manufactures exports rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Comtrade database, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Statistics Division, published as part of Manufactures exports (% of merchandise exports). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Manufactures comprise commodities in SITC (Rev. 3) sections 5 (chemicals), 6 (basic manufactures), 7 (machinery and transport equipment), and 8 (miscellaneous manufactured goods), excluding division 68 (non-ferrous metals). This indicator is expressed as a percentage of merchandise exports which is comprised of goods whose economic ownership is changed between a resident and a non-resident and that are not included in the following specific categories: goods under merchanting, non-monetary gold, and parts of travel, construction, and government goods and services n.i.e.